Conservatory, Redcliffe, 118 Sinclair Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Robert Wemyss, dated 1899. 2-storey, asymmetrical L-plan villa. Pink and cream sandstone rubble, ashlar dressings, red tile-hanging to upper storey. Base course; string course between ground and 1st floor; finialled and bargeboarded gables; overhanging bracketted eaves.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: ashlar porch set on a diagonal line in re-entrant angle to centre, basket-arched doorway, chamfered reveals,moulded arch, boarded door, strip pilasters flanking, decorative panel above doorway with masque and date to centre, finial breaking rool-moulded cornice above. Window to left at ground, bipartite to far left, bow window clasping left angle. Tripartite window with taller light to centre breaking eaves to right at 1st floor. 5-lgith window breaking eaves to left. Advanced wing to right with gabled canted oriel breaking eaves on W elevation with bow window clasping right angle. 5-light window with taller round-arched light to centre at 1st floor.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: bow window to right angle; small window to left at ground. Small shallow bowed oriel to right at 1st floor. Conservatory abutting W elevation see below.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: taller gable bay advanced to outer left, bipartite window at ground, 3 closely grouped round-arched windows at 1st floor. Modern flat-roofed block abutting to left. Recessed wing to right with broad single storey block projecting to centre, half-piended roof, tall wallhead stack to centre.

Unsympathetic uPVC replacement windows at 1st floor; elsewhere sash and case windows with plate glass to lower sashes, multi-pane above. Grey/green slate roof, red ridge tiles, harled coped stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen.

CONSERVATORY: L-plan, rectangular-plan block with canted S elevation linked by short glazed corridor to W elevation of villa. Harled base walls; timber framework. Vertical panes above.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low red and cream sandstone rubble walls. Square plan ashlar piers on plinths with corniced and moulded caps.