Newgate, Abbey Place, Jedburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

1755, completed 1791. Gatehouse with pend running through, surmounted by square tower and spire.

GATEHOUSE: cream painted harl. White painted smooth margins; cills. Upper section of central bay, essentially base of tower, with long and short channelled quoins to E; terminating in band course at foot of clock tower.

N ELEVATION: 3-storey 3-bay; segmental-arched entrance to pend at slightly recessed centre; plaque immediately above (NEWGATE 1755) with panel above bearing shield depicting mounted knight, town motto STRENUE ET PROSPERE and date 1720; small square window at 3rd storey. Clasping bays flanking; bay to left with piend roof, tiny vent to prison cell at ground, rectangular window at 1st floor, square window above under eaves. Blank 4-storey bay to right adjoins courthouse with pitched roof; punched blind opening at ground and vent above.

E ELEVATION: blank apart from corniced door to right at 1st floor, approached by forestair of slender iron columns and stone steps with arrowhead railings. Wallhead stack.

S ELEVATION: similar to N elevation; central recessed bay with arched entrance to pend and 2 windows above. To right, vent at ground, and very tall window above. To left, punched ventilator opening at ground and vent above (as N elevation), single windows to 2 upper floors. To far left, recessed link to courthouse (see separate listing).

Multi-pane timber sash and case windows. Piend roof to E, pitched to W; grey slates.

TOWER: 2 square stages rendered as ashlar with ashlar spire above; all faces identical. 1st taller stage with round-headed louvred belfry window, cornice; 2nd stage set back with pedimented central bay flush with lower stage and containing round clock. Shallow ashlar dome above supporting octagonal spire; wrought-iron weather-vane with cockerel. S face of 1st stage with date panel 1791.

INTERIOR: pend is joisted, not vaulted. Cell to E vaulted rubble. Cell to W. W bay incorporated into courthouse.

Statement of Interest

Scheduled Monument; the Newgate is attached to the old County Buildings, now the Sheriff Court (see separate listing). The prison and gate were probably built in 1755, although the panel dated 1720 suggests there may have been an earlier building. It probably stands on the site of the principal entrance to the abbey precinct. The pend was originally closed by two pairs of folding gates. The spire was only completed in 1791, at the expense of Sir Hew Dalrymple who was standing for election at the time. It is 120 feet high. There are 3 bells, the oldest of which is pre-Reformation and probably came from the Abbey.