Crown Lane House, Crown Lane, Jedburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

1855. 2-storey 3-bay symmetrical snecked rubble sandstone house; end and rear elevations with dense harl pointing. Ashlar dressings.

E(CROWN LANE) ELEVATION: deep-set panelled door with 4-pane fanlight in stop-chamfered corniced doorcase; narrow flanking 6-pane lights; horizontal bracket iron lantern. 1st floor windows against eaves.

Set back to right, much lower 2-storey extension adjoining neighbouring building; plain glazed door and window at ground, single window above.

S ELEVATION: single window to left at 1st floor; gablehead stack.

N ELEVATION: gablehead stack; extension to right.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular but with advanced stair tower at centre. 12-lying-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slates; sawtooth coping to skews, projecting skewputts; rendered stacks.

INTERIOR: swing door from vestibule to hall a reminder of banking days. BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low rubble wall to front with saddleback coping and cast-iron fleur-de-lys railings and gates. Full-height coped rubble wall to left with double timber gates to garage.

Statement of Interest

Built by a Mr Hilson as a branch of the City of Glasgow Bank. Link to right was originally the scullery with the maids room above; staircase recently removed but box bed remains. A freestanding garage lies closely in garden to S.