1, 2, 3, Duck Row, Jedburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Late 19th century. Pair of semi-detached 2-storey and attic houses, now converted to ground floor, and 2, 1st floor and attic flats, upper 2 entered from forestairs at rear. Coursed red sandstone, raised ashlar dressings, stop-chamfered arrises. Piend-roofed canted dormer windows.

E ELEVATION: symmetrical 5-bay front to bridge. Central bay with bipartite windows to both floors and bipartite dormer. Flanking bays with glazed door and rectangular fanlight at ground, blank above. Outer bays with single window to each floor, and single window dormer.

N ELEVATION: gablehead stack and widely spaced windows at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: irregular 2-storey and attic 5-bay rear to road; at centre, forestairs to projecting stair block giving access to upper flats; rendered with lean-to roof; bipartite dormer above. 2 bays to left with windows to each floor; to right, inner bay with door at ground; window above; outer bay with windows to each floor and pend to far right. 2 Duck Row adjoined at right and advanced.

S ELEVATION: gablehead stack; 2 Duck Row adjoined to left. Entrance to pend at centre, window above. Window to right at 1st floor.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slates; ashlar coped skews.

Statement of Interest

Group value with The Piper's House, Duck Row and the Canongate Bridge (see separate listings). The E elevation is the primary front,the arrival of the by-pass and the demolition of the E part of the Canongate changing the orientation of the site dramatically.