35 High Street, Jedburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

1894. 3-storey 2-bay flats above former pair of shops; now restaurant. Stugged, coursed cream sandstone with ashlar dressings. 5-bays at ground, under cornice with painted ashlar fascia and base course; roll-moulded arrises; outer bays with panelled doors and rectangular fanlights; central bay with 2-leaf panelled door; bays between with square vertically divided 2-pane plate glass shop windows. Upper floors with bipartite windows to each bay; raised margins; stop-chamfered arrises; bracketed cills. Corbels at eaves support moulded gutter. Square framed panel with town's crest between centre bays; further double panel below (between 1st floor windows) announcing opening of Public Library and its subsequent removal to Carnegie Library.

Recently refurbished and irregular rear elevation rendered (along with No 33).

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; flat ashlar coped skews. Cast-iron guttering and downpipes.

Statement of Interest

Opened as the Jedburgh Public Library by Andrew Carnegie on 4 October, 1894. This was later transferred to the new building in Castlegate (see separate listing), which opened on the 24 May 1900. Condition of stone very poor. Part of a continuous group.