67 High Street, Johnstone

A Category C Listed Building in Johnstone, Renfrewshire

Town: Johnstone

Electoral Ward: Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Johnstone

Description

Mid to later 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 4-bay tenement with shops at ground. Rendered with base and eaves courses.

N ELEVATION: pend entrance off-centre to left with 6-pane fanlight. Broad shop front to right comprised of door at centre (2-leaf, panelled, with small-pane fanlight), flanked by symmetrical windows. 2-part shop front to left comprised of door to right and window to left. 4 regular windows at 1st floor. 2 canted later dormers to attic.

12-pane sash and case windows to 1st floor, 4-pane and plate glass to dormers. Grey slates. Ashlar stacks to mutual gables.