Ednam House, Bridge Street, Kelso

A Category A Listed Building in Kelso, Scottish Borders

Town: Kelso

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Kelso

Description

James Nisbet 1761; mid 19th century alterations; and additions to form hotel in 1932, 1937 and 1955; 2 storeys,attic and basement, polished ashlar except north end which is rubble. East, entrance front is 7 bays with a high plinth and continuous cill-course at the ground floor, centre 3 bays advanced and pedimented; the central door with its curved balustraded entrance steps, bracketted hood and side-lights is mid-19th century. The windows have no surrounds except at the centre 1st floor window which has a moulded surround with lugged corners. Cornice and blocking course at wallhead, pediment with Dickson arms. Extending to north and south are mid 19th century balustraded screen walls with pedimented doorways. South wing added 1932, north wing 1937. On the west, garden front, the basement has been exposed and the cills of the ground floor windows lowered. The centre 3 bays project as a semi-octagonal bay surmounted by a balustrade, the ground floor windows have corniced architraves, pedimented at the centre, 1st floor windows have lugged surrounds. Piended and platformed slated roof with modern dormers, symmetrically disposed stacks; poor extension to west 1955.

Interior: outstanding plasterwork attributed to Thomas Perritt and Joseph Rose, sen. Fine joinerwork, chimney pieces etc.

Statement of Interest

Built for James Dickson originally called Havannah House. The mid 19th century alterations are probably of c 1845 when Peter Robertson succeeded to the estate. This date is on cast-iron plaques fixed to the 19th century garden walls. Category A for quality of interior.