Printing Works, 10 Grange Place, Kilmarnock

A Category B Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmaurs

Description

Later 19th century; later alterations. 2-storey and attic, 14-bay classical former printing office. V-plan building occupying gushet site. Channelled base course; ground floor divided by Ionic pilasters with half fluted shafts; emphatic entrance door in 4th bay from right; round arched windows to 1st floor, divided by Ionic pilasters; string course; 'Kilmarnock Standard Printing Office' carved on frieze above; eaves course and blocking course above. Red Ballochmyle sandstone ashlar.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 14-bay elevation; doorway in 4th bay from right composed of: round-arched doorway with figure-head keystone; Ionic pilasters supporting broad entablature, crowned with scrolled pediment and eagle; slender lights flank either side with ovals above; masks of William Caxton and Johnannes Guthenberg and their monographs set within ovals. Regular pattern of round-arched fenestration at 1st floor; modern roof lights at attic.

NE (CORNER) ELEVATION: round-arched architraved doorway with mask of William Shakespeare as keystone; oriel window above.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: brick elevation; 5 projecting strips divide elevation; irregular fenestration and door pattern at ground; 14 single windows at 1st floor; modern roof lights at attic; roof balcony in 4th and 5th bays from left.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with 11 Grange Place, formerly Wylie's Grain Store. The Kilmarnock Standard was first printed in 1863 and is the only Kilmarnock newspaper to remain in print today. The first Kilmarnock periodical, The Kilmarnock Monthly Magazine, was printed in 1817 but was taken out of circulation soon after. The first newspaper to be printed was the Kilmarnock Chronicle, which was first issued in 1831. The design of the printing office for the Kilmarnock Standard mirrors that of the former Wylie's Grain Store, which is on the opposite side of Grange Place (see separate list description). The masks of Caxton, Guthenberg and Shakespeare are important figures in the history of printing and the written word. This property is rumoured to stand on the site of a house where the American author, Edgar Allan Poe, stayed whilst visiting relatives as a young boy.