Seed Store, 11-13 Grange Place, Kilmarnock

A Category B Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Entry Name: Seed Store, 11-13 Grange Place, Kilmarnock

Listing Name: 11 - 15 (Odd Numbers) Grange Place and 24 and 26 (Even Numbers) Grange Street, Formerly Wylie's Grain Store

Location: Kilmarnock

County: East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmaurs

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, 9-bay Italianate former grain store. Classically inspired elevation with superimposed pilaster order: Doric pilasters at ground; Ionic pilasters at 1st floor. Base course; broad plinth band with plain panels below ground floor windows; string courses and broad band at 1st floor with fluted panels; row of segmental, slightly recessed niches above 1st floor windows decorated with reliefs of different cereals and masks of various nationalities; eaves cornice with dentilled soffits.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: main entrance door in 3rd bay from left with fanlight; keystone and triangular pediment; plainer doors with bipartite overlights in 6th and 9th bays; bipartite windows with stone transoms and mullions in rest of bays at ground. Regular fenestration pattern at 1st floor; bipartite windows with stone transoms and mullions.

W ELEVATION: 5-bay elevation: pattern of main elevation continues; plain door with bipartite overlights in 2nd bay from left; modern vehicular entrance in 4th bay.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with 10 Grange Place, formerly The Kilmarnock Standard Printing Office. The carved masks that decorate the upper level of the property include masks of Native American Indians, Africans and Caucasians. The cereals represented include wheat, maize and corn. National symbols, such as the Scottish Thistle and English Rose, are also represented.