Lodge, Springhill House, 56 Portland Road, Kilmarnock

A Category B Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmarnock

Description

Circa 1840. Single storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan Greek Revival lodge with later single storey rear extension. Painted coursed ashlar with painted dressings. Deeply projecting moulded cornice, blocking course.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2 stone steps leading to central advanced bay with fluted Doric columns in antis flanking door; pediment above breaking eaves; plain rectangular window with projecting sill to outer bays.

N ELEVATION: advanced bay to right with fluted Doric columns in antis flanking recessed window, to centre linking bay, advanced blind bay to left with window in left return.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 2001 but part of modern extension.

S ELEVATION: advanced bay to left with angle pilaster and central window, to centre linking bay with window, advanced bay to right with central fluted Doric columns in antis flanking recessed window.

Stained 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended grey slate roof with zinc ridging and flashing (replacing former flat roof concealed behind low parapet); regularly placed modern ventilation tiles. Cast-iron rainwater goods painted to resemble building, i.e. black gutter at eaves, cream downpipes to elevations. Small square painted roofline stack with projecting moulded neck copes and single black can.

INTERIOR: formerly derelict with original interiors destroyed; refurbished to resemble original and extended to rear (circa 1990).

Statement of Interest

Part of B-Group with Springhill House and Stables. Springhill House was built for the Finnie family (Kilmarnock coal masters) circa 1830. The lodge was built around the same time and is sited on Portland Road at the entrance to the drive. Originally this lodge was only the front portion of the building we see today, but was extended in the late 20th century after the building fell into severe disrepair. The shell of the original building was extended to the rear and re-roofed. Originally a flat roof was concealed behind a low parapet. One of the earlier residents of the lodge (in 1887-8, it was called "Toll House, Springhill") was a G McLanachan. Mrs Finnie resided in the main house, whilst the coachman James Jack was lodged in the stable house. The Misses Finnie, descendants of the original owners, gifted Springhill House to the town in the earlier 20th century. It was turned into an "eventide" home after the World War II. Sheltered housing was built within the grounds and the lodge and stables fell into disrepair. The house remains in use as accommodation for the elderly whilst the stable and lodge are now privately owned housing.