Reading Room, 26 Sturrock Street, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock East and Hurlford

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmaurs

Description

Circa 1885. Single storey, classical rectangular-plan hall with lower recessed entrance bays. Channelled ashlar main front, now painted; coursed stone wings with brick and stone sides and rear. Base and eaves course.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central keystoned Venetian window in square recess with 3 panels below and panelled spandrels. 4 stone steps leading to timber panelled entrance door in front of recessed flanking wings

N ELEVATION: blind window with projecting cill to centre of lower wing, adjoining side of main structure to rear.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 2001

E ELEVATION: blind window with projecting cill to centre of lower wing, adjoining side of main structure to rear.

Plate glass Venetian window with 2-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended grey slate roof with zinc flashing. Painted cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: refurbished as office space, some original details (cornicing, skirting boards etc) remain.

Statement of Interest

Adjacent to the Conservative Club and built as a reading room, the structure has undergone many changes of use. It has been a religious meeting place and most recently the offices of a painter and decorator. The street is named after Peter Sturrock, the Provost (1874 - 1886) who was a Burns scholar and was instrumental in having the Burns Monument in Kay Park erected.