Janitor's House, Kilmarnock Academy, Rennie Street, Kilmarnock

A Category B Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Entry Name: Janitor's House, Kilmarnock Academy, Rennie Street, Kilmarnock

Listing Name: Braeside Street, Kilmarnock Academy, Including Janitor's House, Boundary Walls, Gatepiers, Gates and Railings

Location: Kilmarnock

County: East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock East and Hurlford

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmaurs

Description

R S Ingram, 1898. 3-storey Renaissance school building; 3-bay symmetrical entrance front. Red Ballochmyle sandstone. 5-stage tower to S elevation, with tripartite windows to all elevations at 5th stage, crowned by balustrade. Base course; string course and band course at 1st and 2nd floors; 2 strip pilasters at ends of elevations; clock in gablehead of W (main) elevation with Burgh Arms carved above; gabled dormers to all windows at 2nd floor.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: single bay, gabled central projection: central projecting entrance porch composed of strip pilasters and blocking course; round-arched doorway crowned with pediment above; panelled entrance door; fanlight; single windows to returns; quadripartite windows above at 1st and 2nd floors; clock in gablehead; door to left return with single lights above; single lights to right return. Identical single bays flank central projection: tripartite windows at each floor; 2nd floor windows gabled.

N ELEVATION: projecting 3-bay range to left; 3-bay range to right. Left range: central bipartite windows at ground and 1st floors; tripartite window at 2nd floor; single windows to all floors in left and right bays; 'Girls' entrance to right return. Right range: 2-storey deep recess to left; single window above; tripartite window in centre of 2nd floor; 2 single windows below at 1st and ground floors; single window in right bay of 2nd floor; blind elevation below.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: symmetrical 5-bay elevation: single windows in end bays at ground and 1st floors; tripartite windows above at 2nd floor; bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor in 2nd and 4th bays; 3 tripartite windows above at 2nd floor; tripartite window in central bay at ground; pair of bipartite windows above at 1st floor; tripartite window above at 2nd floor.

E ELEVATION: 6-bay elevation: recessed 3 bays to left; projecting 3 bays with tower to right. Left range: blind elevation in 1st bay at ground and 1st floors; single window above; tripartite window in central bay at 2nd floor with 2 single windows below at 1st and ground floors; 2-storey deep recess at 3rd bay with single window above at 2nd floor. Right range: 5-stage tower to left: single windows at ground, 1st and 2nd stages, blind 4th stage; tripartite window at 5th stage; balustrade at crown; 'Boys' entrance to left return; blind 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th stages; tripartite window at 5th stage. Bipartite windows in central bay at ground and 1st floors; tripartite window at 2nd floor; single windows at ground, 1st and 2nd floors.

Modern replacement sash and case windows: single pane to lower sash and 9-pane upper sash; all bipartite and tripartite windows have stone mullions and transoms. Slate roof; straight skews to gables; chimney shaft on N elevation; crowned ventilators along ridges.

JANITOR'S HOUSE

Single storey and attic, 3-bay janitor's house; projecting left bay. Red Ballochmyle sandstone to main elevation; red brick to side elevations; quoins. NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central, recessed door; tripartite window with stone mullions and transoms to left and right; gabled dormer to right; single window in gablehead to left. Blind elevation to SW.

Modern replacement glazing. Slate roof; straight skews and block skewputts; brick, coped stacks at gableheads.

INTERIOR: not seen 2001.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS, RAILINGS AND GATES: squared and snecked rubble walls; low wall with railings and piers at intervals to W, N and S; brick wall to E; cast-iron railings and gates with spearhead finials; rubble plinth to gatepiers, plain shafts, inverted cushion caps.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Kilmarnock Technical School, St Columba's Primary School and Loanhead Primary School. The design of Kilmarnock Academy is by the firm of J & RS Ingram. James Ingram died in 1879, leaving the business to his son, Robert. Originally the gables entrance doorways were all decorated with small urn finials, however these are now missing. The Academy shares its site with the original Kilmarnock Technical School (see separate list description). Both schools were built as independent properties serving different pupils. Later, the decision was made to link the two buildings to form a large multi-discipline school. This was then reversed and the Academy once more accommodates only those buildings designed by R S Ingram.