44, 46 Wellington Street, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmarnock

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay rectangular-plan plain classical house with later 2-storey addition and single storey lean-to to rear. Painted ashlar to SE, painted rubble to NE, plain coursed rubble to SW and glazed white brick to rear of property. Giant order pilasters to outer left and right. Pilastered doorpiece. Cornice and blocking course.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central pilastered doorway with rectangular pediment above, window with painted projecting cill to flanks; 3 regularly placed bays with painted projecting cills to 1st floor; eaves course and low painted parapet. Pair of flat roofed attic dormers with painted stone cheeks to outer bays, small roof light off centre left.

SW ELEVATION: gable end with painted triangle topped door surround to ground floor left, single window to right, central window with ashlar margins to 1st floor. Painted brick lean-to extension with glazed roof in re-entrant angle concealing ground floor fenestration, single window to 1st floor of glazed brick addition. Blind end of lean-to to left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey lean-to adjoining ground floor of blind 2-storey extension (see NE & SW ELEVATIONS). Regularly placed bay to each storey flanking extension.

NE ELEVATION: blind gable end to main building; brick extension set back to right: window with painted surrounds to ground floor centre with window to 1st floor left; lean-to to right: door to left with small square window above, window with black stone lintels to right. Flat roofed white brick garage to far right with paired timber doors.

12-pane timber sash and case all windows and attic dormers with Carron lights to roof. Piended grey slate roof with zinc ridging and gulleys. Cast-iron rainwater goods, some partially concealed by eaves course. Painted coursed ashlar gablehead stacks with projecting untreated ashlar neck copes, 4 large octagonal cans to SW gable and 5 small replacement cans to NE gable. Plain tall white glazed brick wallhead stack to centre of NW elevation with 3 small cans.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble wall with flat coping encloses gardens. Pair of square ashlar gatepiers with projecting neck copes and cushion capitals guarding drive, painted black and white to match house.

Statement of Interest

Wellington Street was named after the Duke of Wellington and general building began around 1812. Until then the area was dominated by Hawket Park, a house that stood behind Wellington Place within the grounds of the present nursing home. A few similar houses were to be found nearby, the only example remaining being this one, which then had a rear white, glazed brick extension built after 1880.