St Cuthbert's Church And Graveyard, Kirkcudbright

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcudbright, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Kirkcudbright

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Kirkcudbright

Description

Circa mid 17th century, wall monument dated 1644, with later addition to S. Extensive graveyard on site of former 8th century St Cuthbert's church, (now demolished), including a range of multi-period gravestones some 17th and 18th century. Coursed and squared rubble boundary wall, including arched entrance with obelisks and 3 ball finials, re-using stones from other buildings in the town (see Notes). Further entrance to E with finialled piers.

WALL MONUMENT: Renaissance wall monument to Andrew Ewart adjoining arched entrance, dated 1644. Central panel under pointed arch depicting symbols of mortality and inscription. Flanked by paired engaged stylised Corinthian columns. 3 shaped gables above.

GRAVESTONES: range of 17th and 18th century and later tombstones, table slabs and monuments. Two memorials to covenanters with later re-cut inscriptions. Further memorials to Billy Marshall dated 1792 and to William Hannah Clarke by Alexander Proudfoot, dated 1924.

Statement of Interest

St Cuthbert's churchyard is a fine example of a 17th century churchyard with a number of well detailed memorials from the 17th and 18th century. The churchyard is on the site of the 8th century St Cuthbert's Church. The church is said to have been established by St Cuthbert, who is patron saint of Kirkcudbright, and that his body rested there during the flight of monks from Lindisfarne.

The boundary walls of the church contain some stones re-used from buildings in the town. Whilst some records suggest that stone from a house on the site of the former County Buildings was used, others indicate that the churchyard gate is the old town Meiklegate re-built. The later extension to the graveyard is also surrounded by boundary walls and some later gatepiers dated 1955 and built to mark to quincentery of the granting of the Royal Charter to the Burgh of Kirkcudbright.

The churchyard contains a number of gravemarkers, both as monuments, graveslabs and grave tables. Two stones mark the graves of covenanters, with inscriptions which may have been re-cut during the 18th century.

The part of the churchyard closest to Kirkcudbright was the site of an 8th or 9th century stone minster, dedicated to St. Cuthbert. This church is said to have been visited by Ailred of Rievaulx in 1134 when he described it as a 'little ancient church of rock and stone'. Archaeological evidence also suggests that there may have been some Norse of Viking use of the site.

(List description updated 2011).