28 Main Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

18th century incorporating earlier fabric; later alterations. 2-storey and attic small terrace of 3, 3-bay houses with 2-bay gabled end to street; gabletted dormer window, breaking eaves to Number 28 to N. Harled.

N (GABLED) ELEVATION: window at each floor in bay to left; attic window in bay to right; gablehead stack above.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: Number 28 to N (left): deep-set part-glazed timber door with rectangular-plan fanlight at ground in bay to centre; small window at 1st floor. Window at each floor , with dormer window above in bays flanking. Number 28A to centre: part-glazed timber door with rectangular fanlight at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bays flanking. Number 28B: modern part-glazed door at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bays flanking.

S (GABLED) ELEVATION: window to flat-roofed addition at ground, offset to right; gablehead stack above.

Variety of glazing patterns including 2- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows; timber-framed windows with top-hung upper lights. Grey slate roof; stone skews; predominantly uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with 22 and 24 Main Street. Traditionally orineted with gabled end to the street, this small terrace is one of a group of similarly arranged buildings along Main Street, their early date and relative originality of form meriting a B-group status.