59 Albert Street, Kirkwall

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Late 18th century; single storey shops built out at ground, added early 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 5-bay double tenement block set back from main street, with central pend, 3, evenly disposed gabled dormers, and 2, 3-storey crowstepped wings at right angles to rear, forming U-plan, flanking pend. Harled with plain cement margins; cement-rendered, lined and painted shops at ground; rubble wing to left at rear; harled wing to right at rear. Eaves course; corniced pediment to central dormer.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: irregular, 8-bay at ground: central pend. 4-bay shop to right: part-glazed timber panelled door with blocked rectangular fanlight in penultimate bay to right; window in each bay remaining. 3-bay shop to left: modern part-glazed door with rectangular fanlight in bay to centre; window in each bay flanking. Window in each bay at 1st floor (2 windows to right larger). Window to each gabled dormer, evenly disposed above.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-storey, 2-bay gabled, crowstepped wings flanking pend to rear. Modern projection from ground to left wing; window at each floor above. Window at each floor in each bay to right wing; gablehead stack above.

Modern shop windows at ground; 12-pane timber sash and case windows at 1st floor and to left wing at rear; 4-pane timber sash and case windows to dormers; modern timber-framed windows to right wing at rear. Modern grey slate roof to main block; traditional grey slate to rear wings; stone ridge; stone skews; cavetto moulded skewputt to NE angle; harled and corniced gablehead stacks to N and S elevations; ridged cylindrical cans; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: modern shop interiors at ground; unseen above, 1998.

Statement of Interest

Distinctively set back from the street, this double tenement formerly possessed a walled garden. The legendary Big Tree, now somewhat reduced in size but still standing in front of one of the shops, once occupied this garden. The walls were removed to enable street widening in the 19th century. The building was the birthplace of the historian Malcolm Laing (Hossack).