63, 65 Albert Street, Kirkwall

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century, possibly re-modelled later 19th century; later alterations. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay tenement with finialled, gabled dormers, forming part of terrace. Harled with plain cement margins to windows; polished pink granite margins to openings at ground, continuous as base course; strip quoins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: modern shop window with glazed door incorporated to left spanning bays to centre and right at ground; deep-set common stair entrance in bay to left. Regular fenestration at 1st floor. 2 evenly disposed dormer windows, breaking eaves above.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: single storey building (Number 61) at ground; small attic window, set to left, above; gablehead stack.

Modern shop window at ground; 2-pane timber sash and case windows above. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; stone skews; harled, corniced multi-flue gablehead stack to N; common harled stack to S; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: modern shop at ground, unseen above, 1998.

Statement of Interest

A near mirror image of the property to the south, (Numbers 67 and 69), listed separately, the pair constitute a strong unit at the head of Albert Street.