12 St Catherine's Place, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Circa 1805, with later alterations and additions. 2-storey row of 4, 3-bay rectangular-plan, crowstepped-gabled houses with gabled elevation to street. Harled. 1st floor windows set close under eaves (breaking eaves to Number 9).

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATIONS: NUMBER 12, (to extreme W): modern, part-glazed timber door to spike-finialled single storey gabled porch in bay to centre; window in right return; window at 1st floor above. Enlarged window at each floor in each bay flanking. NUMBER 11: deep-set, part-glazed timber panelled door at ground in bay to centre; small, non-aligned window at 1st floor above. Enlarged window at ground with window at 1st floor above in bays flanking. NUMBER 10: deep-set modern timber door at ground in bay to centre. Window at each floor in bays flanking. NUMBER 9 (to extreme E): deep-set, modern boarded door at ground in bay to centre. Window at each floor in bays flanking.

N (REAR) ELEVATIONS: irregularly fenestrated. NUMBER 12: single bay. Centred window at each floor. NUMBER 11: window at each floor in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to left. Window at ground in bay to right. NUMBER 10: window at each floor in bay to centre. Window at ground in each bay flanking. NUMBER 9: small window at each floor in bay to centre. Window at ground in each bay flanking.

Variety of glazing patterns, including timber- and aluminium-framed windows with top-hung upper lights; some timber sash and case windows; rooflights to N pitches. Grey slate roofs, some replaced; stone ridges; stone skews to W end; harled, corniced common ridge and gablehead stacks. Cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIORS; not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Numbers 13 and 14, 15 to 18, 19 and 20, 21 and 22, 23 and 24, 25 and 26 St Catherine's Place and 1 to 9 Cromwell Road. This row of houses forms the northern extremity of a small development on the eastern side of St Catherine's Place which was constructed as workers' houses by a farmer, Andrew Drever, in the early part of the 19th century. Rows of houses (listed separately) stand in the traditional manner with their gabled ends to the street with flagstoned closes between. Collectively they form a surviving group of some quality. They retain their crowstepped gables and substantial harled stacks and face a small internal courtyard to the south.