14 St Catherine's Place, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Circa 1805 with later alterations. Single storey and attic, pair of 3-bay houses forming small terrace, with crowstepped gable to N (Number 12), abutting Number 15 St Catherine's Place (listed separately) to S. Harled.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATIONS: NUMBER 13 (to N): deep-set part-glazed modern door in bay to centre; window in each bay flanking; small attic window set wide to outer right. NUMBER 14 (to S): deep-set modern timber door in bay to centre. Window in bay to left. Enlarged window in bay to right.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION, (NUMBER 13): 2-bay. Window at each floor in bay to right; attic window in bay to left; gablehead stack above.

2-pane timber-framed windows with top hung upper lights to Number 13; central rooflight; 12-pane timber sash and case windows to Number 14. Modern grey slate to Number 13; concrete tiles to Number 14; stone ridges; stone central skews; harled, corniced gablehead and ridge stacks; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Numbers 9 to 12, 15 to 18, 19 and 20, 21 and 22, 23 and 24, 25 and 26 St Catherine's Plcace and 1 to 9 Cromwell Road. This pair of houses forms part of a small development on the eastern side of St Catherine's Place, constructed as workers' houses by a farmer, Andrew Drever, in the early part of the 19th century. Rows of houses (listed separately) stand in the traditional manner with their gabled ends to the street with flagstoned closes between. Collectively they form a surviving group of some quality. Numbers 13 and 14 have distinctive substantial stacks, tall in proportion, and Number 13 retains its crowstepped gable. The wide gap between the windows and the eaves to Number 13 is typical of high class town houses in both Orkney and Shetland, and is less common in smaller, single storey dwellings.