Barrie Pavilion, Kirriemuir

A Category B Listed Building in Kirriemuir, Angus

Town: Kirriemuir

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Traditional County: Angus

Kirriemuir

Description

Frank Thomson, dated 1929. Single storey, 5-bay, rectangular-plan, symmetrical cricket pavilion with camera obsura, at top of hill overlooking village; canted, breaking eaves, polygonal-roofed entrance tower at centre of NE (principal) elevation. Harled with local grey stone dressings; long and short quoins; eaves course. Roll-moulded surround to entrance with date stone above. Broad over-hanging eaves. Harled with ashlar margins and cope, low boundary wall surrounding building to form terrace; canted and stepped to SW (rear) with geographical indicator on stone pedestal.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: SE elevation with pair of windows to left. NW elevation mirror of SE elevation. SW (rear) elevation symmetrically arranged with entrances including fanlight to outer bays; single window to side and further square window.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; later removable reinforced plastic shuttering to windows. Piended, slate roof; metal drum to top of polygonal roof.

INTERIOR: (seen 2013) largely unaltered and retaining original fixtures and fittings. Timber panelling incorporating dedication plaque to entrance porch. Principal room at centre flanked by changing rooms, all with vertical boarding timber to dado, timber doors, timber benches and stone floor. Dog-leg staircase to rear with decorative iron balustrade.

Statement of Interest

Largely-unaltered, small cricket pavilion with rare working camera obscura to attic of entrance tower, funded by renowned local author, J M Barrie. The building is constructed using local materials so as to be as unobstrusive and natural as possible on the hill overlooking Kirriemuir. Its design was also tailored to afford uninterrupted views from the camera obscura. It is one of only five working camera obscuras in the UK: the others are in Edinburgh, Dumfries, Douglas and Bristol.

The pavilion was a gift from the internationally acclaimed author and playwright, Sir James Matthew Barrie. Barrie was born in Kirriemuir on 9 May 1860. Kirriemuir and his childhood home on Brechin Road (see separate listing) provided inspiration for many of his works, including Peter Pan. Barrie never forgot his roots in Kirriemuir, evidenced by his gift of the pavilion as well as refusing to be buried at poets corner at Westminster Abbey, instead choosing the cementary at Kirriemuir.

The hill has a long association with sport. As well as cricket a nine hole golf course opened in 1884, closing 25 years later when the course at Migvie Wood was established. In 1926 the hill was gifted to the town. The pavilion was opened by Barrie on the 7th June 1930, the same day that he was given the Freedom of Kirriemuir. An inaugural cricket match was held between the Allahakbarries and the West of Scotland team, and won by the Allahakbarries by six wickets and 88 runs. The Allahakbarries were formed by Barrie in 1890 and over the years it included many literary luminaries such as Conan Doyle, A E W Mason and P G Woodhouse.

The pavilion reflects Barrie's love of cricket and well as a wish to provide an attraction of interest to children and adults in the camera obscura. The first known used of the device was by ancient Chinese philosophers, however European astronomers developed the technology for observing planetary movements and sun spots. An image is formed by light passing through a small hole into a darkened room or box. Camera obscuras were popular in the 18th and 19th century, but declined due to the introduction of telescopes.

Cricket has been played in Scotland since the early 19th century and it is thought to have arrived in England around the same time. It was a significant sport in Scotland in terms of popularity at the time. The team arrangement and constitution of cricket generally provided an early formal structure that was easily adopted by other developing sports in the United Kingdom, resulting in turn in their rapid advancement. Many cricket grounds were the first playing grounds available to organised sport and they were also used for early football and rugby matches.

Frank Drummond Thomson was born in 1882. Although he moved to London in 1902 he augmented his salary by evening and weekend work from his father who was Dundee City Architect. He returned to Dundee whilst assisting his brother in designing the King's Theatre. After WWI he set up his own architectural practice and was known for the sheer quality and quantity of working drawings for every project. His work was varied, including villas, churches and commercial buildings mostly in Dundee.

Category changed from C to B and list description updated as part of the sporting buildings thematic study (2012-13).