1 East High Street, Lauder

A Category C Listed Building in Lauder, Scottish Borders

Town: Lauder

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Lauder

Description

Early 19th century with earlier core. 2-storey and attic double-fronted detached house with 2 single storey rear wings (formerly outbuildings). Flanking tripartite windows to ground floor of principal (SW) elevation. Rendered principal and side elevations of main block; harled to rear (NE); harled and whinstone rubble rear wings/additions. Ashlar dressings to principal elevation; base course; coped gable ends; architraved openings; slightly projecting cills to windows.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical arrangement. Central entrance with flat hood on ornamental brackets; 6-panel timber door (upper panels glazed). Flanking tripartite windows with narrower outer lights; single window to each bay to 1st floor.

NE ELEVATION: entrance to small projecting 2-storey whinstone rubble section (possibly originally single storey) to centre; sandstone long and shorts and boarded timber door; small window to right; later window above. Window to each floor set back to main body of building to right; 1st floor window set back to left. Harled gable ends of flanking wings project forward at ground floor; each with window; openings to inner returns altered, especially to left wing.

SE ELEVATION: single attic window to gable. Single storey wing adjoins to right with flanking outer windows.

NW ELEVATION: entrance with boarded timber door to left of gable end; single attic window to gable. Single storey wing, built at 2 levels, adjoins to left; entrance with boarded timber door to right; inserted window to left.

Mainly 12-pane/multipane timber sash and case windows to main body of house. Grey slate roofs; roof lights to rear pitch of main body of house. Flanking harled coped gablehead stacks to main body of house; tall harled coped ridge stack and gable end stack (that to SE rebuilt in brick) to each rear wing; mainly octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: substantially modernised. Coursed rubble well relating to earlier structure in cellar.

Statement of Interest

A handsome house of early 19th century appearance, occupying a prominent position in front of the town hall.