Sea Winds, 45 Commercial Street, Lerwick

A Category B Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick South

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Circa 1760. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay asymmetrical town house with shop at ground floor; rectangular-plan with flanking closes and gable to street. Cement-rendered and lined walls, except for harl-pointed rubble NW elevation. Margined windows to SE elevation.

NE (COMMERCIAL STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay gable, painted shopfront at ground, 2-leaf boarded door in bay at left with panelled and glazed inner door, 4-pane fixed-light in bay at right. Cement cill course to regularly fenestrated 1st floor, single window to left in gablehead. Single storey shop recessed at left, 4-pane fixed-light with entrance gate to right.

SE ELEVATION: asymmetrical, modern entrance door with 5-pane fanlight above in centre bay at ground. Narrow windows at 1st floor in bays to centre and left.

NW ELEVATION: 4-panel timber door centred at ground with window centred above.

12-pane timber sash and case windows at to some openings at 1st floor, modern glazing elsewhere. Felt tiled roof, stugged sandstone stacks, coped with decorative circular and octagonal cans, concrete skew copes.

Statement of Interest

The single storey shop that occupies the close to the E is detrimental to the entrance elevation, but the gable continues to form an essential part of the streetscape in this part of Commercial Street.