57-63 (Odd Nos) Commercial Street

A Category C Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick South

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey and attic asymmetrical Scots Baronial tenement comprising chamfered corner bay to N with 2-bay elevation canted to E (left) and single bay elevation canted to W (right); additional 2-storey 3-bay tenement adjoining to S to give L-plan. Stugged sandstone ashlar walls with polished and droved ashlar dressings and details. Rubble rear elevations; modernised and harled

S gable.

COMMERCIAL STREET ELEVATION: chamfered corner bay at centre comprising margined and corniced door at ground with bowed oriel centred by single window corbelled out above. 2-bay elevation to left comprising margined segmental-arched openings at ground; left arch with 6-panel 2-leaf timber door with 3-pane fanlight to left of central ashlar column; modern window over stone infill to right; right arch with 2-pane fixed-light over stone infill and multi-pane window in arch-head. Regular margined fenestration at 1st floor. Single bay elevation to right of corner; segmental-arched window at ground matching that to left of corner. 3-bay symmetrical elevation to right comprising 8-panel 2-leaf timber door at ground in centre bay; plate glass fixed-light shop windows in flanking bays, regular (modern glazed) fenestration at 1st floor.

Timber sash and case windows; 1st floor windows with plate glass lower sashes and 9-pane upper sashes. Purple-grey slate roof, fishscale slated conical roof over corner bay; lead-clad dormer with semicircular stone dormer dormerhead and 6-pane timber sash and case window. Slate-hung timber box dormers with 16-pane timber sash and case windows over each bay in flanking elevations. Stugged sandstone stacks, corniced, with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

This is a good quality building of strong character on a prominent corner site opposite the Old Tollbooth and Queen's Hotel.

Statutory address changed from '51-61 (Odd Nos) Commercial Street' to '57-63 (Odd Nos) Commercial Street', 2012