Hall, Trinity Parish Church, Prinlaws Road, Leslie

A Category C Listed Building in Leslie, Fife

Town: Leslie

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Leslie

Description

1839. Single storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan former school and church with entrance porch and flat-roofed extension to rear adjoining single storey, 5-bay building. Squared and snecked whinstone to main elevation, coursed rubble to remaining elevations; contrasting long and short work ashlar quoins and voussoirs, stone mullion and chamfered arrises to arched openings.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: centre arched door with flanking narrow arched lights in projecting pitch-roofed porch, window in each return face with arched windows in flanking bays and blinded, bipartite arched window at gablehead.

E ELEVATION: 4 windows in main structure with window and double door to left in flat-roofed extension, and 2 blinded windows to outer left in adjoining building.

W ELEVATION: 4 windows in main structure with door and window in extension.

N ELEVATION: 4 windows in partly-blinded bays with outer right bay completely blinded.

Opaque glass in arched windows with evidence of former tracery, 4-pane glazing in timber framed, large lower and small upper pattern to E and W; single pane glazing in sash and case windows to N. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar skews to adjoining building at N, plain overhanging eaves and scrollwork bargeboard to N gable of main structure.

INTERIOR: raised platform to N end with small square pattern coloured glass bearing coats of arms in E and W facing windows.

Statement of Interest

This building was erected for the education of the children of workers at the Prinlaws Mills, becoming a Chapel of Ease in 1884 for use by those living at some distance from the Parish Church. In 1891 the chapel was elevated to the title of 'Parish Church Quoad Sacra', a 'daughter' of Christ's Kirk on the Green, but was known locally as the 'People's Kirk'. With the formation of Trinity Church in 1956, Prinlaws joined the Logan-Martin and West Church congregations, worshipping jointly at the West Church building, now Trinity Parish Church, retaining this building as the Church Hall.

The fine scrollwork barge board is similar to that at 2 Valley Drive and could usefully be reinstated on the S elevation. Reinstatement of the tracery to the arched windows is similarly desirable.