Rescobie Hotel, Valley Drive, Leslie

A Category C Listed Building in Leslie, Fife

Entry Name: Rescobie Hotel, Valley Drive, Leslie

Listing Name: Valley Drive, Rescobie Hotel with Terrace Walls, Sundial, Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Location: Leslie

County: Fife

Town: Leslie

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Leslie

Description

McKay and Scott, 1928. 2-storey house extended and converted to hotel. Dominant slate-hung porch. Painted harl with stone plinth, cills, partial dividing course, balconies and mullions.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: 4-bay with former doorway blocked as window in single storey conservatory to outer left, centre with 2 quadripartite canted windows, balconies above with stone balusters and parapet, tripartite windows to 1st floor, window at ground to right with tripartite window above; bays divided by almost full-height pilaster-buttresses.

Piend-roofed extensions springing from NE corner.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced 4-bay ground floor including porch to outer left; porch flanked by triangular-capped buttresses with swept roof becoming parapet to 1st floor balcony with raised blind tablet at centre, deep-set banded ashlar doorcase; 3 large windows with neo-Georgian semicircular radial astragals to right (formerly conservatory) below balustraded balcony, window to left at 1st floor and door to balcony to outer right; modern rooflight to right of roof pitch.

W ELEVATION: pilaster-buttress to left of centre with narrow lights to both floors, window to right and left at ground and to right at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: projecting polygonal, piend-roofed stair tower to right of centre with tall window flanked by narrow lights at intermediate level, 3 windows to left at ground and 1st floor with extension to outer left, 3 windows to right at ground and 1 window at 1st floor.

Piend-roofed extensions forming link with former motor house now converted as dwelling.

Mainly plate glass glazing in sash and case windows, some small-pane glazing to N. Graded grey slates, battered cope harled stacks with cans.

INTERIOR: neo-Georgian decorative scheme. Entrance hall with round-arched openings and round-headed doors with radial astragals, wooden staircase with paterae to corniced newel posts, round-headed niches in dining room. Blue tiled slips to timber, pilaster-flanked and panelled chimneypieces, moulded plaster cornices with paterae ceiling decoration.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: coped and harled round gatepiers with coped whinstone rubble boundary walls and low flat-coped walls to formal garden.

SUNDIAL: bronze sundial to N on raked, moulded shaft and chamfered plinth, circa 1928?

TERRACE: formal garden to S with fountain at centre and coped terrace walls, steps may have originally given access to River Leven.

Statement of Interest

Listed in particular consideration of fine terrace and good period interior decoration. Original plans are displayed in the hotel. The owner has noticed the recurrent use of blue as a decorative theme, including a blue hue to many natural wood doors. The design has period interest; see W H Baillie Scott's Sandford Hill Hotel, Wormit, and Ian G Lindsay's Eventyr, Longniddry.