Obertal, Largo Road, Leven

A Category B Listed Building in Leven, Fife

Town: Leven

Electoral Ward: Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Traditional County: Fife

Leven-Fife

Description

1930s. Modern 2-storey, 2-bay Modern Movement villa with flat roof and parapets. Dry-dash with concrete dressings. Base course, part ground floor cornice, horizontal 1st floor banding, eaves cornice and flat-coping.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: doorway with stepped reveals and 2-leaf panelled timber door in bay to right of centre at ground, narrow light beyond to right and broad shallow projecting window to left; 2 windows to 1st floor with corniced angles giving way to iron railings, and plain parapet to centre. Set-back square sun-lounge abutting wallhead stacks to left.

SW ELEVATION: 2 small windows to right of centre at ground, bipartite window above giving way to 2 wallhead stacks flanking sun-lounge window.

NE ELEVATION: windows to outer right and left at ground, further window (modern) off-centre left at 1st floor and wallhead stack to centre above.

Horizontal glazing pattern with steel glazing bars to steel casement windows.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999. Composition floor to vestibule with horizontally-glazed timber door.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped brick and dry-dash boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

In 1932, an Ideal Home competition, sponsored by the Daily Mail, was won by Mrs Reid a Glasgow schoolteacher. Her design, known as 'the house that Jean built', was a "double-fronted, 2-storey house with roof-garden, top conservatory and corner windows", McKean continues "the only house in Scotland, so far discovered, that even approaches this prototype is Obertal".