Post Office, Colchester Square, Lochgilphead

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Argyll, Argyll and Bute

Town: Lochgilphead

Electoral Ward: Mid Argyll

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Lochgilphead

Description

Early 19th century; Georgian. 2 storeys and attic; ashlar painted on 2 fronts, slate roof. Elevation on Colchester Square has on ground floor a row of 12 Doric pilasters, supporting architrave and cornice with doors and windows in between; upper floor has windows with alternating

surrounds. This system is carried round to Lochnell Street elevation which is 3 windows wide. Ashlar chimneys with moulded caps. Piended roof with 5 dormers (later). Heavy cornice, with blocking course at eaves.

B group

3 main properties. Interior is of little interest. 2 Buildings at S. end converted to Post Office. The Institute at N end converted to Regional Council Offices 1984.