45 Commercial Street, Markinch

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Town: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Markinch

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay house. Squared, droved sandstone with ashlar dressings; eaves course and stone mullion.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: modern timber door at centre, window in bay to right and bipartite window (later) to left, regular windows at 1st floor.

SE (STREET) ELEVATION: slightly advanced gable to left with window to outer left at both floors and blocked window at centre in gablehead; rear projection on rising ground to right with window at ground and 1st floor.

NE ELEVATION: lower lean-to extension across full width of elevation, curved corner to left in re-entrant angle formed with single storey building to right.

6-pane upper sashes with plate glass lower glazing in timber sash and case windows at ground, modern plate glass glazing in top-opening windows at 1st floor. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with ashlar coped skews and ropework scroll skewputts.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: flat-coped rubble boundary walls with decorative cast-iron railings.