Melrose Abbey

A Category A Listed Building in Melrose, Scottish Borders

Town: Melrose

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Gattonside

Description

Although founded in the 12th century and repaired or rebuilt in the 14th century most of the surviving work dates to the 15th century; ie Choir, Transepts, South nave wall and part of the North nave wall. The choir survives upto and including the vault but the pointed barrel vault of the nave and massive north and south walls which overlay the mediaeval

nave walls remain from the Parish Church built in 1618 and replaced by the new church in 1810. The remainder of the nave and claustral buildings survive only as foundations.

Statement of Interest

Guardianship Monument Cistercian Abbey founded by David I in 1136. Burnt in 1322 and 1385 and finally in 1545. The Post-Reformation church of 1618 was partially removed in the restoration of 1822 by J Smith of Darnick under the superintendence of Walter Scott and paid for by the Duke of Buccleuch. A Group.

Scheduled Area - 10 November 1998.