Brewery Warehouse, Melrose Abbey

A Category C Listed Building in Melrose, Scottish Borders

Town: Melrose

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Gattonside

Description

Later 19th century, rectangular block with central pend formerly the north range of an irregular courtyard complex, 2 storeys and loft. North front; central pend has rounded joints with moulded impost blocks and segmental arch with inscription 'Simson and McPherson Ltd Brewers and Maltsters; irregularly fenestrated with five rectangular windows at ground floor and 3 square openings at 1st floor. Shallow 2 storey lean-to projection at west gable, south angle rounded. South elevation has restored external stair to loading bays at 1st and loft floors. Coursed squared rubble with some reuse of mediaeval masonry from

the Abbey, freestone lintels and voussoirs, piended slated roof.

Statement of Interest

Crown Property. The building is the sole remaining part of the Brewery which was established in the early 19th century.