High Cross Church, High Cross Avenue, Melrose

A Category B Listed Building in Melrose, Scottish Borders

Town: Melrose

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Gattonside

Description

Peddie and Kinnear, 1866. Tower added 1872. Romanesque, hall church of 4 bays with broad gabled front to North, gabled doors to left and right with shallow projecting narthex between, this has a glazed dwarf arcade with sculptured capitals and alternate red and yellow voussoirs, large plate traceried rose window over. Massive tower at NE angle, 3 stages, clock in second stage, belfry in 3rd stage has triple round-headed louvred opening on each face, corbelled octagonal spire. Front and tower are of snecked bull-faced rubble with stugged and polished dressings. The flanks and rear are of snecked rubble.

Statement of Interest

Formerly UP Church, opened 1867, cost ?2,000. Enlargement and improvement 1872, cost ?1,200. Eildonside, next to church was damaged by Peddie and Kinnear 1865, but has now been too altered to merit listing.

Sold by the congregation in 1984 and now St. Cuthbert's RC Church