Milton House Hotel, Grange Road, Monifieth, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Monifieth, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Traditional County: Angus

Monifieth

Patrick Thoms and William F Wilkie, 1912. 2-storey, irregular 5-bay,

L-plan, Scots 17th century-style house. Harled with polished dressings and stone slate roof. Variety of small-pane sash and case windows.

E ELEVATION: off-centre entrance with roll-moulded architrave and lintel panel ?TA NA 1912? scroll motif at shoulders, 2-leaf door with grilles covering small lights. 3 small windows, to right, 3 1st floor windows with dormerheads and cavetto segmentally pedimented architraves. Wide crowstepped gable to left with coped apex stack, single windows at ground and 1st floors; similar projecting gable at right (no stack) with centrally positioned window in gable at 1st floor; porch in re-entrant angle with small architraved window above; large hopper to rainwater pipe.

S ELEVATION: three 12-pane sash and case windows at 1st floor, ground floor obscured by modern timber addition.

W ELEVATION: gable at right similar to corresponding at E elevation;

3 dormerheads as at E, 3 windows and door at ground floor; projecting asymmetrical 2-storey gabled porch left with round-arched openings; large hopper to rainwater pipe as at E.

Generating shed in garden; square plan, harl, and slate piend roof.

INTERIOR: panelled entrance hall, scale and platt staircase with turned timber balusters, cove ceiling with rose pattern relief border decoration; panelled room at ground floor with beamed ceiling and vine and grape motif in plaster frieze over chimneybreast.

Statement of Interest

Extension and remodelling of older mill house, known as Grange Cottage for Thomas Anderson of The Grange.