Ferry Road, Grange Works (Former Milton Tram Depot)

A Category B Listed Building in Monifieth, Angus

Traditional County: Angus

Monifieth

1905. Single storey, L-plan with additions, former tram depot, with small single-storey block at E.

Brick with some harling and dry dash, ashlar dressings, slate roof.

Segmental-arched windows, with brick voussoirs, stone keystones and cills, set in large recessed brick panels, timber multi-paned top- hopper frames, mostly ridged glass.

S RANGE, S ELEVATION: car shed parallel to main railway line at S; 20 bays, 19 with windows, 1 blank at right; skew gables with skewputts; corrugated additions E and W.

S RANGE, E AND W GABLES: coped gable stacks; harled brick corbel and panelled decoration at E; additional stack at W.

INTERIOR: roof with open steel trusses and timber sarking.

W RANGE, W GABLES: power station (large bay) at left; early lean-to addition on gable and large loading aperture with doors high up at right breaking through brick corbelling; bricked-up oculus in gablehead, apex gable shouldered to coped stack. Smaller bay at right adjoining S range almost wholly masked by modern addition.

W RANGE, N ELEVATION: 4-bay, (additions at right); 3 windows at each level 1 blocked 2nd bay from left ground floor; long window with door at ground floor 4th bay from left. Wallhead corbelled to ashlar coping, skew gables, large formerly louvred full-length ventilation ridge at roof apex.

W RANGE, E GABLES: mostly masked by modern brick additions but ?1905? visible in white bricks.

INTERIOR: altered, floor inserted.

DETACHED OFFICE BLOCK AT E: dry-dashed, with similarly detailed brick panels, single storey, L-plan (addition at re-entrant angle), chamfered corner at NE, piended roof. 5 windows at S elevation, 2 windows and door at N; coped ridge stack at E, wallhead stack at W.

Statement of Interest

Built by the Dundee, Broughty Ferry and District Tramways Company when the tram line was extended from Claypotts Road, Broughty Ferry to Monifieth High Street; line opened 27 December 1905, closed 15 May 1931.

Coal for power station delivered direct from railway; water for cooling drawn from the Dichty Water and for the boiler from the Dundee mains. Equipment included 3 Lancashire boilers and 2 Bellis-Bruce Peebles 200kw generators. Few such tram depots remain in Scotland.