Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, High Street, Monifieth, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Monifieth, Angus

Town: Monifieth

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Traditional County: Angus

Monifieth

Description

J Donald Mills and Godfrey D B Shepherd 1909. 8-bay, rectangular church. Brick, with applied half timber cladding and wet dash with red tile roof and deep eaves. Chancel smaller and not timbered.

S ELEVATION: open porch with bell-cast roof at W, leading to doorway with angled head 2-leaf half-glazed doors; four 3-light timber trefoil windows with rectangular leaded glazing; smaller 2-light window to chancel, all divided by rectangular piers. N elevation similar but with vestries at E and W.

W ELEVATION: 3-light window flanked by 2 giant piers supporting slightly jettied gablehead.

E ELEVATION: 3 stepped lancets.

INTERIOR: narthex and nave with king post and collar roof, vertical sarking; mansard ceiling and horizontal lining to chancel; pulpit, screen (perpendicular) and reredos from Lord Roberts? Workshops, Dundee; coloured glass in E windows; organ with decorated pipes in gallery at W with trefoil balustrade.

Coursed rubble enclosing wall; brick piers with stone caps and thistle motif wrought-iron gates.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.