4 Hill Street, Monifieth

A Category C Listed Building in Monifieth, Angus

Entry Name: 4 Hill Street, Monifieth

Listing Name: 4 Hill Street with Wall and Gatepiers, and Similar Wall and Gatepiers Leading to Maule Street

Location: Monifieth

County: Angus

Town: Monifieth

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Traditional County: Angus

Monifieth

Description

Earlier 19th century, embellished and extended mid to later 19th century. Single-storey and attic, irregular 4-bay classically detailed cottage. Squared, snecked rubble, rear rendered, slate roof. Mainly 2-pane sash and case windows.

S ELEVATION: central doorpiece with cornice and crowning anthemion, richly ornamented architrave and consoles; low flanking projecting balustrades; canted window and dormer at left with floral diaper work frieze, single window at right with dentil cornice and antefixae, architrave with patera ornament, canted dormer above; eaves band with patera, later box dormer over door, corniced ridge stacks, additional stack at SE angle. Additional later bay to W, similar richly architraved and corniced single window.

W ELEVATION: skew gable with anthemion apex finial and central window (8-pane sash and case), detailed as on S front.

E ELEVATION: rendered and lined, skewed chimney gable.

MAULE STREET GATEPIERS: octagonal with squat bulbous caps, moulded with ball finials; flanking wall with post World War 2 wrought-iron railings, convex to E; 2 flights of steps with balustrade to garden, cast-iron urns/lamp standards.

Statement of Interest

E bay corresponding to existing W bay demolished mid 1980s; stucco classical embellishments not in good repair. Some ornate internal plasterwork.