St Rule's Parish Church, Church Street, Monifieth, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Monifieth, Angus

Town: Monifieth

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Traditional County: Angus

Monifieth

Description

Samuel Bell, 1812-13, built under supervision of David Neave by Alexander Thomson, mason, Dundee. Porch and vestry at E (since altered) and new seating by Charles Edward and Thomas Robertson, 1873. Gothic Church, rectangular plan with square tower at W end; skew gables; coarsed rubble with long and short dressed quoins; stucco extension at E end; mainly leaded glazing except 6 stained glass windows; slate roof with 2 square, louvred ogival roofed ventilators.

W ELEVATION: gabled with projecting central 3-stage tower, 2-leaf door with timber trefoil and quatrefoil fanlight in pointed arch with hoodmould; blind paired lancets, Y-tracery and hoodmoulds to S, N and W at 2nd stage. 3rd stage stepped back, possibly later; paired pointed, louvred and glazed aperture with clock face (George Rattray, Dundee, 1914) to N, S, E and W. Flanking pointed arch, paired lights with hoodmoulds and timber geometric tracery set symmetrically at ground and gallery levels.

4-BAY S ELEVATION: pointed arch, Y-tracery windows with geometric timber tracery and cill course; convex wallhead cornice.

E ELEVATION: simple gable end with 2-storey flat roofed extension;

2 windows detailed as at W, part of burial aisle of Durhams of Pitkerro (circa 1626) incorporated in gable.

N ELEVATION: windows as at W, 2 at ground, 3 at gallery level, lean-to addition at E.

INTERIOR: semi-octagonal plan gallery with timber clad cast-iron Doric columns; plain plaster ceiling; marble 1914-18 war memorial and Dempster family memorial on S wall, roll of honour tryptic in vestibule, also bell made by Jacob Ser, 1565. Glass: large memorial windows at S to Thomas Erskine of Linlathen, circa 1871 and Rev Dr James Gerard Young, 1902 both by Morris and Co; smaller memorial windows at ground floor E to James Guthrie Orchar, circa 1898, and W to Charles and Grace Low, circa 1897; 1939-45 war memorial windows at N by John M Aiken, 1948.

CHURCHYARD: coursed rubble walls with rounded coping; square gatepiers, ashlar with chamfered caps. 18th and 19th century tombstones; large columned and pedimented memorial to Kerr family (1867) and 5-bay columned memorial to Erskine family on N wall.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such, built on site of pre-Reformation church demolished in 1812.