The Tower, North Esk Road, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

William Middleton, 1841. 3-storey, octagonal former water tower. Tudor gothic detailing, parapet with corner pinnacles and gablets on alternate sides. Sandstone ashlar to front, squared and snecked to rear. Band course above ground, 1st and 2nd floors. Deeply chamfered margins and battered cills.

W ELEVATION: rusticated ground floor, entrance at ground, windows at 1st and 2nd floor with stepped head and hoodmould. Flanking sides with plan windows at 1st and 2nd floors.

S ELEVATION: as W elevation.

E ELEVATION: small plain windows at 1st and 2nd floor, side to NE blank.

N ELEVATION: blank at ground and 1st floor, stone-mullioned tripartite with stepped head at 2nd floor.

Metal-framed casement windows. Roof not seen.

INTERIOR: converted into domestic dwelling.

Statement of Interest

William Middleton practised in Montrose and his "Lochside Cister" provides a notable landmark on the northern approach to the town.