52 North Esk Road, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

J Sim, 1898. Single storey and attic, 3-bay house. Stugged sandstone ashlar with smooth ashlar dressings. Base course. Chamfered margins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central entrance with roll-moulded surround, 4-panel outer door, rectangular fanlight, part-glazed inner door. Gabled dormer centred above, barge boards pierced with cloverleaf decoration, finial. Bay to right; stone-mullioned tripartite with raised margins, canted dormer centred above with wrought-iron finial. Bay to left; canted window at ground with scalloped tiles and canted dormer above, cast-iron brattishing around cill, wrought-iron finial. Piended, single storey projection to left with window.

N ELEVATION: gable end with projection at ground.

S ELEVATION: gable end.

E ELEVATION: 3 bays at ground with gabled stairtower to centre. Small window at ground and tall window above lighting staircase. Small gabled dormer to left, bargeboards pierced with cloverleaf decoration finial. Doorway in projection to right.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass. Grey slate pitched roof. Stone skews, skew-putts. corniced, ashlar gablehead stacks with 3 polygonal cans. Moulded cast-iron guttering.

INTERIOR: pitch pine staircase, original doors and fittings, "patent" hinges on sash and case windows.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble boundary wall to S at rear, coped ashlar wall fronting North Esk Road.

Statement of Interest

A fine example of a later Victorian Montrose villa that is remarkably unaltered both externally and internally. The sash and case windows are fitted with a type of hinge peculiar to Montrose and found in (very few) early 19th century High Street properties. The cast-iron balustrade is by Walter MacFarlane & Co., of Glasgow who were responsible for ironwork as far afield as the Raffles Hotel in Singapore (information courtesy of owner).