48 High Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Earlier 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 3-bay, shallow L-plan, classical tenement in irregular terrace with modern shop at ground. Sandstone ashlar, stugged to rear, 1st floor cill cornice, eaves cornice and blocking course.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: modern shopfront at ground, deep fascia panel, 1st and 2nd floors symmetrical, chamfered heads to windows, 2 piended dormers above.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 44 High Street.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 52 High Street to right, 2-bay wing to left, large corniced doorpiece to right, smooth ashlar, timber pilastered frame, large 9-panel door with key pattern frieze rail, 12-pane rectangular fanlight, timber mullioned bipartites at 1st and 2nd floors above, window lighting staircase to left.

W ELEVATION: harled, blank gable end rising above neighbouring 2-storey building to left, single bay of front section to right, window at ground to 2nd floor, canted piended dormer above.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; coped skews; capped stack on party wall to N, ashlar gablehead stack to S.

Part of the 48, 50 Close and 52 High Street B Group.