70-72 High Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Late 18th century. 4-storey and attic, 2-bay tenement with shop at ground in irregular terrace, lined render to front, rubble stone to rear, 2nd floor cill band course, cornice and pediment above 3rd floor, plain margins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 bays at ground, door to right narrow rectangular fanlight, shopfront to left, door at centre, window to left, plate glass, symmetrical 1st and 2nd floors, smaller windows at 1st floor, pedimented wallhead chimney, piended dormers flanking.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 68 High Street.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 74 High Street at ground to 2nd floor, harled gable end above.

W ELEVATION: 60 and 64 High Street (Close) abutting to left, addition at ground, irregular fenestration above, later attic storey addition.

4-pane timber sash and case windows, variety of patterns to rear, casements to attic. Grey slate roof; stone skew to S; brick gablehead stack to S.