80 High Street, 78, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

18th century, probably incorporating 17th century fabric, with early 19th century additions. 3 storeys, irregular T-plan, domestic tenement in close. Sandstone, part squared and snecked, part rubble, part brick.

S ELEVATION: adjoining and connecting with 76 High Street to right, window in re-entrant angle above ground, 4 bays, bay to right, timber mullioned bipartite at ground, window at 1st and 2nd floors off-set, 2 bays to centre closely set, door to right with shallow 4-pane fanlight, larger doorway to left, flush panel door, architraved frame, narrow glazed lights flanking, shallow rectangular fanlight, symmetrically disposed windows at 1st and 2nd floors, bay to left with round-arch doorway at ground, panelled door, architraved frame, 4-pane glazing flanking, blocked windows at 1st and 2nd floors, blank gable end of wing extending S to left.

E ELEVATION: 19th century wing to left, door to left at ground, single bay to right, window at ground, 1st and 2nd, section extending E to centre (see S Elevation), 17th? century wing to right with early 19th? century brick additions, single bay of old house to right, window at ground, recent dormer above, advanced brick built section to left, blank, single bay in return, door at ground, window at 1st and 2nd above, brick section with further projecting single bay to left.

W ELEVATION: 19th century wing to right, advanced, 2 bays, small window at ground, windows at 1st and 2nd floors, those at 1st larger, projecting bow fronted section to left, brick with sandstone margins, 2 bays, 2 doors at ground, old house to left, 3 bays, irregular fenestration at ground, symmetrical at 1st, 2 dormer headed windows above.

Timber sash and case windows, 12-pane to W Elevation, to S wing of E Elevation and to centre bays of S Elevation, variety elsewhere. Grey slate roof; brick ridge stack to E wing, brick gablehead stacks to N and S; coped skews.

INTERIOR: notably intact fielded panelling in the principal rooms on 1st floor, possibly mid 18th century, large quarter turn staircase with landings, cast-iron balusters, dome with oculus above, stone fireplace (formerly kitchen?) in N gable wall, aumbry in internal wall to S of old house, original cornice with acorn and vine decoration in principal room of 19th century addition. Wing extending E now a separate dwelling, not seen 1997.

Statement of Interest

The main body of the house running north/south would appear to be the oldest part, possibly of 17th century origins but re-modelled in the mid 18th century. This house connects with that running east/west in the close and the entrance door is in the latter. Both this entrance arrangement and many of the interior features of interest date from the 18th century re-modelling. The south wing was added in the early 19th century, and the bow fronted section on the west elevation may be contemporary despite its brick construction. It is likely that the extensive brick additions to the east also date from this period. Two generations of the Coutts banking family lived in the house, or houses, and were responsible for the 18th century alterations (information courtesy of owner). Enclosed and terraced garden to rear (west).