186-188 High Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Early 18th century, with later additions and alterations. 3-storey, 3-bay house with rear addition forming shallow L-plan. Rendered, base course, raised margins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pilastered, corniced doorpiece to centre at ground, three windows to right, pend entrance to left, symmetrical 3 bays at 1st and 2nd floors.

W ELEVATION: pend entrance to right at ground, window at 1st and 2nd to left, jambs in re-entrant angle with W wing.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 192/194 High Street to right. W wing to left; 2 bays, corniced doorpiece to right, panelled door recessed, small window at 1st floor above. Bay to left with stone-mullioned bipartites at ground and 1st floors, dormer-headed window at 2nd. Chamfered margins.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 182/184 High Street to left. Section to right in close; blank rubble stone wall to right with lean-to built against at ground, rendered single bay to left with enlarged windows at 1st and 2nd. Part rendered.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to front, 8 pane to rear. Grey slate pitched roofs.

Statement of Interest

This is the last of the houses to the south west that follows the Old High Street line, and which was not extended forward after 1735. The wing to the rear was probably re-modelled in the earlier 19th century.