The Clydesdale Bank, 208-212 High Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Circa 1870. Large 3-storey, 5-bay commercial and domestic premises with Venetian palazzo details. Main block rectangular plan with projecting wings to rear forming approximate U-plan. Sandstone ashlar to front, squared and stugged to rear. Base course, cornice and frieze above ground floor, 2nd floor cill cornice and frieze, bracketed eaves cornice and frieze, novel bold carving to parapet. Pilastered, round-arched windows set in frame of roll moulding with spiral strap decoration to entrance and 1st and 2nd floor windows.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 7-bay ground floor; central entrance, 2-leaf doors with pierced fretwork panel, cusped and plain panels, cusped decoration to 2-pane round-arched fanlight. Flanking 3-bay (former) shopfronts, each with door to centre and flanking large square headed windows with cills at base course. 1st floor; columnar mullioned and flanked bipartite to centre opening on to balcony with balustrade, supported by 3-step brackets flanking ground floor entrance. 2 bays flanking; windows with corniced pilastered cills. All windows with diagonally crossed medallion in spandrel. Slender attached column wall ends repeating spiral band motif. 2nd floor; bays centred above and smaller than 1st floor, columned tripartite window to centre, 2 bays flanking, wall end columns as 1st floor, with large capitals supporting eaves cornice.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 202/204 High Street to left, single bay NW wing to right in Parks Close.

S ELEVATION: blank wall of front block to right, SW wing set back to left, small window to extreme right at 2nd floor. Single bay in return, door with decoratively glazed panels at ground, window at 1st and 2nd floors. S facing building in garden to W; 4-bays, squared and snecked sandstone, single pitch roof.

W ELEVATION: timber and glass porch to centre at ground and 1st floors, 3 narrow round arched windows to centre at 2nd floor. Single bay advanced wing to left, single bay in S facing return. Single bay advanced wing to right, large canted bay window at ground and 1st floors, window at 2nd floor above.

Timber sash and case windows, 4-pane to W wings, plate glass elsewhere. Grey slate piended roofs. Ashlar wallhead stacks to N and S of front block and to S of W wings, small ridge stack to main block.

INTERIOR: deep plaster cornicing and domed ceiling to principal room at centre of ground floor (see Notes). Upper floors not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble stone boundary walls to (W), that on N side forming S wall of Parks Close. Part brick further to W..

Statement of Interest

Former Aberdeen Town and County Bank Building which joined the North of Scotland Bank in 1908 to form the North of Scotland and Town and County Bank, which after 1950 joined with the Clydesdale, becoming solely the Clydesdale Bank in 1963. The original banking hall partly survives.