15 High Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Late 18th and early 19th century. Large 3-storey and attic, T-plan house in 3 parts, harled, plain margins.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 13 High Street to W, bay to left with entrance at ground included with No 13, bay to right with dormer breaking eaves, advanced section to right with bowed return, shuttered opening at ground in return, 3 bays to right irregularly disposed, door to left at ground with square, multi-pane fanlights window to right, windows at 1st and 2nd symmetrical, bay to right with round-arched doorway at ground, radial fanlight, moulded frame, replacement door, tall window from 1st to 2nd floors lighting staircase off-set to right, dormer breaking eaves above, advanced gable end to right, window off-set to left at ground.

E ELEVATION: main elevation of 2-bay house, symmetrical with prominent bowed dormers with conical roofs breaking eaves with tower effect.

N ELEVATION: obscured by closely built 2-storey building, blank gable end of E facing house rising above to left.

Timber sash and case windows, 12-pane to E front, 36-pane to staircase window, varied elsewhere, grey slate, stone skews, brick gablehead stacks to N and S of section to E, and to W of main section.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble stone boundary walls enclosing garden and extending E. Wrought-iron gate at entrance garden.

Statement of Interest

At an early date the property was known as Almond House and was the property of John Logie who was born close The River Almond. In this century, and into the 1970's it was the Morven Hotel. It is now converted into apartments. The eastern section is likely to be of a late date than the main body of the house. (The Close was for a time known as Roland's Close the house in front being the residential property of a Dr Roland).