43-45 High Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Earlier 19th century. 3-storey, 3-bay, classical tenement with shop at ground, sandstone ashlar, band course between 1st and 2nd floors, eaves cornice, blocking course, architraved margins.

W ELEVATION: (NO 43): modern shopfront at ground, entrance to pend to right, 1st and 2nd floors symmetrical and regularly fenestrated, corniced heads at 1st floor, 2 canted piended dormers above.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 39/41 High Street to W.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 47/49 High Street to W. No 45 adjoining No 43 and extending E; stugged ashlar, 2 bays, consoled doorpiece to left, rectangular fanlight, additional window to left, window to right at ground made into doorway. 4-storey rubble stone wing adjoining, 5-bay rendered ground floor, irregular fenestration at 1st-3rd floors.

E ELEVATION: 2-bay gable end to right, modern single storey flat roof addition at ground, single bay above pend to left (No 45), dormer above.

Variety of timber sash and case windows, plate glass glazing. Grey slate roof; brick gablehead stacks to N and S (No 45).

INTERIOR: modernised at ground for shop, upper floors and No 43 not seen 1997.

Possibly on site of an earlier building shown on Wood's Plan of the Town of Montrose 1822.