Castle Stead House, 3, 4 Castle Place, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Early 19th century frontage incorporating earlier fabric. Single storey and basement, 3-bay, castellated facade, 3-storeys to connected house to rear. Sandstone ashlar to front, painted lined render to sides and rear. Band course above basement, ground floor cill course, cornice and crenellated parapet.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 8-step stone flight and platt with cast-iron balustrade oversailing basement and leading to round-arched entrance, partly infilled, 2-leaf doors. Corbel course above. Bays flanking; full height canted windows. Single bay to right set back.

SW ELEVATION: blank to front, adjoining 5 Castle Place to rear.

NE ELEVATION: blank wall to right advanced, door and window in return. Central section set back, paired windows at ground, single windows at 1st and 2nd floors. Gable end to left, single window off-set to right at 1st floor.

Timber sash and case windows, 12-pane to front, 8-pane to side. Grey slate pitched roof to rear, flat roof to front. 2 gablehead stacks and 1 ridge stack to house at rear, 2 wallhead stacks at sides of front section.

INTERIOR: room at ground floor in house to rear with exceptional deeply embossed ceiling covering of unusual pattern, moulded timber or plaster cornices. Architraved and corniced timber fireplace. All else modernized and converted to offices.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: Coped, rendered wall to front, cast-iron railings with alternately decorative finials above basement.

Statement of Interest

Reputedly on the site of the birthplace of James Graham, the Marquis of Montrose, (born 1612). However he may have been born in the Castle at Forthill where the Infirmary now stands. Groome believed the town house of the Duke of Montrose to have "long been gone", but locates it in the area of Castlestead. The surviving building appears to be created from two parallel and connecting houses. Now in use as a "Job Centre" (1998). Part of the 3, 4, 5 and 6 Castle Place B Group.