The Elms, 8 Bridge Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey and basement, 4-bay, rectangular-plan house on sloping site to rear. Sandstone ashlar to front, squared rubble to rear, ashlar dressings. Band course at ground floor cill, above ground floor, 1st floor cill and eaves, eaves cornice and blocking course. Painted, architraved margins, panelled aprons at ground.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 5-step flight and platt oversailing basement with a cast-iron balustrade and leading to broad consoled and corniced doorpiece in centre bay to left, panelled door and rectangular fanlight. Window centred above at 1st floor, bay to left and 2 bays to right with windows at ground and 1st floor. 3 round-arched windows and 2 doors in basement, that to centre with 4-pane fanlight.

N ELEVATION: blank gable end.

S ELEVATION: 2 windows at ground that to centre lower, window to centre at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: canted bay window at basement and ground floors to right, 4 windows at 1st floor.

Timber sash and case windows, 12-pane at 1st floor, plate glass at ground, 8 and 12-pane to side. Grey slate pitch and platform roof, 4 brick gable end stacks, coped skews.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: rubble boundary walls to rear (W). Rubble stone boundary wall to NE. Decorative cast-iron railings fronting house.