Scott Terrace, 5 St Mary's Road, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Circa 1860. 2-storey and attic, 16-bay terrace of domestic accommodation and warehouses. Sandstone, squared and snecked at ground, ashlar at 1st floor, rubble to rear, chamfered margins. Forestairs and balconies to 1st floor entrances.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical arrangement at 1st floor of 4 4-bay houses, asymmetrical ground floor. No1 to left; 2 openings and garage door at ground beneath balcony, stone flight to left, decorative cast-iron balustrade. Door with rectangular fanlight to centre right and window to left, windows in bays flanking, canted slate-hung dormers above outer bays. No3 to right; opening and garage door at ground beneath balcony, stone flight to right, balcony shared with No1. 1st floor and attic as No1 but door to centre left. No5 to right; door and opening at ground beneath balcony, stone flight to left, door and window to right in former "Office". 1st floor and attic as No1. No7 to right; 2 windows and door to left at ground beneath balcony, stone flight to right, window to right. 1st floor and attic as No3.

W ELEVATION: 2 bays. Gable end to right with canted oriel window at raised ground floor. Bay to left with opening in basement, window at ground floor and canted slate-hung dormer above. Flat-roofed section behind ridge with decorative wrought-iron brattishing forming roof balcony, modern attic-storey conservatory addition.

E ELEVATION: harled gable end, window to right at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: 6 bays arranged 2-2-2. Blocked ground floor openings. 2 windows at 1st floor set beneath nepus gables with paired windows. Single bay of W wing in return to right with piended dormer and attic balcony addition above.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs. Ashlar gablehead and ridge stacks with full complement of polygonal cans.

OUTBUILDINGS AND RAILINGS: wrought-iron hoop railings upon coped base to W. Ashlar and squared and snecked sandstone garage to S; piended grey slate roof, ridge terminated by cast-iron finials. Raised garden and drying lawn to E side of garage. Cast-iron street lamp with ornate cast-iron bracket adjacent to steps to Nos 3 and 5.

Statement of Interest

An interesting survival of traditional east coast 'bunks', with low functional ground floor and residential accommodation approached by forestair above (see St Andrews).