St Mary's And St Peter's Espicopal Hall, Panmure Place, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

John Henderson, 1844, and Alexander Ross of Inverness, 1878. Gable-ended gothic church with side porches, pointed arch openings, panelled, battered clasping buttresses rising to gablet-capped pinnacles - sandstone ashlar to front gable, body and porches harled, base course.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: gable end; tall stepped 3-light window moulded surround and, hoodmould, wheel window in gablehead. Flanking porches upon nave set back, single window in return of each.

S ELEVATION: gable end or porch to right with 3-light window, small doorway in return. Body of nave to left with 2 paired windows separated by buttress. Gable end of porch to left with clasping buttresses and single window, large splayed and architraved entrance in return, 2-leaf doors with ornate hinges.

W ELEVATION: gable end; 2 traceried windows, blocked circular opening above, small louvred ventilator lancet in gablehead. Porch to right, that to left in form of aisle extending to front.

N ELEVATION: aisle to right, 2 windows, gable end to left forming front porch.

Timber-framed plate glass glazing, leaded lights to rear (W). Graded grey slate pitched roofs, skews; stone sawtooth coping to gablehead stack with battered coping to S gable. Decorative metal gutter brackets.

INTERIOR: modern conversion with partitions and mezzanine.

Statement of Interest

In use as Day Care Centre for the elderly. Designed and extended by two leading architects in the field of gothic church building in 19th Century.