14 South Esk Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Probably John Sim of Montrose, 1885. Tall single storey, 4-bay church hall and adjoining taller 2-storey, 2-bay entrance and apartments. Franco-Italian Renaissance style. Sandstone ashlar, bull-faced to ground floor, cill band course, squared and snecked to side and rear. Eaves cornice, pilaster ends.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-storey section to left; stone-mullioned bipartites with corniced heads to left, that at 1st floor with bracketed cill. Full-height pilasters to right framing round-arch entrance in white granite, pilastered with "Melville Mission Hall" inscribed upon arch, geometric glazing to fanlight. Venetian window above at 1st floor with outer openings closed and in form of niches. Open wallhead pediment and ornate miniature tower feature with stone spirelet to centre. Single storey hall to right; symmetrical, 2 rectangular windows with corniced heads to centre, outer bays with Venetian windows varied by columned bipartite centre light with traceried head and additional outer lights above lintels.

S ELEVATION: blank gable end.

N ELEVATION: blank gable end adjoining neighbouring property.

W ELEVATION: forestair leading to entrance to 1st floor apartment.

Timber sash and case windows to 2-storey section, coloured glass in geometric bordered leaded glazing partly surviving to church hall. Grey slate pitched roofs, stone skews, skewputts. Tapering ashlar gablehead stacks with band course, cornice and novel flared square section cans. Ridge ventilators to hall.

INTERIOR: ceiling plasterwork intact, deep coving, cornice, brackets. Cast-iron grilles to ventilator openings.

Statement of Interest

Melville Mission Hall was opened on the 27th December 1885 at an estimated cost of ?1,360. No longer in use as an ecclesiastical building.